A  A 

The purpose of this communication is to notify you of how the St. Clair Catholic District School Board (SCCDSB) and your school use the personal information you provide to us in accordance with the Municipal Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (MFIPPA).

The MFIPPA is a law that sets guidelines that schools and district school boards must follow when collecting, using and/or and disclosing students’ personal information. Under this Act, personal information refers to recorded information about an identifiable individual.

The Education Act sets out duties and powers of the board and authorizes school boards to collect personal information for the purpose of planning and delivering educational programs and services which best meet students’ needs and for reporting to the Minister of Education as required.

This Act requires that the school principal maintain an Ontario Student Record (OSR) for each student attending the school. The OSR is a record of a student’s educational progress through school in Ontario and follows students when they transfer schools. The Ontario Student Record Guideline sets out how a record is to be managed. The SCCDSB adheres to this OSR guideline.

Under the MFIPPA, personal information may be used or disclosed by the SCCDSB:

  • for the purpose for which it was obtained or a consistent purpose (a purpose consistent for the reason collected);
  • to board officers or employees who need access to the information in the performance of their duties if necessary and proper in the discharge of the board’s authorized functions;
  • to comply with legislation, a court order or subpoena or to aid in a law enforcement investigation conducted by a law enforcement agency; and,
  • in compelling circumstances affecting health or safety (providing notice of the disclosure is sent to the student’s home).

Prior to releasing confidential information for any other purpose, the school will seek informed consent from the parent/guardian for children under 16 years of age, from the parent/guardian and the student where the student is 16 and 17, and from the student where the student is over 18 or the student is 16 or 17 years of age and has withdrawn from parental control, in accordance with both MFIPPA and the Education Act.

Routine Uses and/or Disclosures of Student Personal Information

The student’s OSR will be used by school and board staff to support the classroom teacher in developing an educational program which best meets the student’s needs. Staff working with the classroom teacher or directly with the student may include individuals working in areas such as Special Education, guidance counselling, Student Success, etc.

In keeping with the requirements of the Education Act and the Personal Health Information Protection Act, informed consent will be sought prior to conducting intelligence or behavioural tests, or prior to the involvement of Psychological, Speech and Language, Child and Youth Worker, Behaviour Team, Autism Team or Social Worker staff.

Secondary schools will receive information about registered Grade 8 students in advance of the student attending the secondary school to help establish an appropriate program for the student. 

Secondary schools will send information of potential graduates (contact information, marks and transcripts) to Ontario Colleges and Universities to support the student’s post-secondary applications.

Student home addressees may be released to the Student Transportation Services Department of the Chatham-Kent Lambton Administrative School Services (CLASS) Consortium and the contracted bus company responsible for transporting students to and from school in order to administer the board’s contracted bus program. CLASS is a joint venture between the St. Clair Catholic District School Board and the Lambton Kent District School Board.

School activities may be reported in school and board newsletters, and on school and board websites. Individual students will only be photographed and identified with appropriate consents. The media, such as newspapers, television and radio, may be invited to the school for the purpose of reporting on newsworthy events or activities such as graduations, student achievements/ awards, and current events. Their reports may include non-identifying photos of groups of students. Individual students would only be photographed or identified with appropriate consent. Students participating in extra-curricular activities or events where the public is invited, i.e. field trips, school concerts, school teams, may be photographed and/or reported on by media or the general public.

Students may be recorded or photographed by their classroom teacher in school or during school activities as part of their educational program. Photos may be shared with the class and parents as appropriate. Students may participate in video conferencing (a technology which allows for two or more locations to interact via simultaneous two-way video and audio transmissions) to support the classroom program. Conferences may be organized with students in other SCCDSB schools, students in other countries and or as virtual field trips.

Phone numbers will be used on telephone lists. Examples include:

  • emergency contact lists to facilitate contact with parents during emergencies (e.g. inclement weather or injury during team sports event);
  • safe arrival programs to contact parents where a student is absent and the parent/guardian has not notified the school of the absence;
  • classroom teachers to contact parents regarding academics and behaviour; and
  • program resource teachers and support staff to facilitate on-going communication regarding student progress and to set up school based team meetings.

Parents/guardians/adult students are asked to complete Student Medical/Health Data forms for the purpose of developing a medical emergency plan for the student or Administration of Medication in School forms for the purpose of administering medication to the student. Medical emergency plans may also be provided to the CLASS and/or contracted bus operators to aid in a medical emergency.

In compliance with the Personal Health Information Protection Act, student health numbers (OHIP) are no longer collected; however parents/guardians/ students may be invited to volunteer such information for students going on field trips to facilitate medical services if needed.

Student work, including student names, may be displayed in the classroom or in school hallways, or may be shared with the public through science fairs, school and board newsletters, writing/colouring/poster contests, community events, fairs, and similar events/ locations outside the school setting.

Student names and/or photographs may be printed in school programs (e.g., commencement or graduation programs, school plays and musical productions, student awards, academic and athletic awards and plaques, school brochures, honour roll and classroom assignment during school and semester start up) and in school yearbooks.

Student accidents that take place during school or on school-sponsored activities will be reported to the SCCDSB insurer. Reports include the name of the injured student(s) and details about the incident as well as the name and contact information of witnesses to the accident.

Birthday congratulations may be announced over the PA system and/or in the classrooms.

Surveillance equipment may be used in schools and on buses to enhance the safety of students and staff, to protect property against theft or vandalism, and to aid in the identification of intruders and of persons who endanger the health, wellbeing or safety of school community members.

Questions regarding the information contained in this notification may be addressed to the School Principal or the Freedom of Information Officer, 420 Creek St., Wallaceburg ON, N8A 4C4.

Please communicate any concerns you have with regards to the sharing of personal information in any or all of the above mentioned by contacting the school principal as soon as possible. The above will apply unless an objection is filed with the principal and an alternative resolution can be found.

 

Resources for ...

Living Our Faith
Staff
Community
Parents
School Cash Online Link
Students
Catholic Partners
Archives

 

 

School Cash Online Link
 

 

Community Use of Schools Icon

 

Live like Jesus - Called to Serve